Welcome William Chandler
Welcome William Chandler Texas Historical Marker in Brownwood, Texas.

To log this Waymark, you must include a picture of you or your GPSr with the marker or something else that POSITIVELY identifies that you were at this specific location.

Credited with being the first permanent settler and first farmer in Brown County, Welcome William Chandler (1813-1870) arrived in 1856 with his wife Sarah, their children and several slaves. Their log cabin was a gathering place for other area pioneers and was the site of the county's original post office and store. Chandler served as Brown County judge from 1858 to 1860 and as postmaster for 7 years, although his daughter Jane in fact ran the post office. About 1868 Chandler moved north of Brownwood to a site which has remained in the family for over 100 years. (1983)