Declue Residence - Boonville, MO
15S E 522070 N 4313381
Brick Queen Anne house stands out, because most house in this area, of that era, are frame structures.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: 3rd St. & Walnut St., NW corner, Boonville
Built: 1903
Architect/Builder: W.S. Beckett
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: William and Mary Beckett
Current Occupant: Private Residence

"Built: 1903
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Fishscale shingles and brackets accent the gable wall dormers over the chamfered 2 story bays on the E & S. Both bays feature stamped terracotta panels below the l-over-l windows. Ornate shingles also are in the gable of the 1 story porch over the primary entrance on the E façade. Straight-side arched brick. lintels cap the windows of this front façade; other windows have soldier course segmentally arched headers. Fenestration of the N façade indicates interior stairs. Extending to the W is a gable ell which has a pent addition on molded concrete block on its N façade and an enclosed porch with an entrance on its S façade. There is a basement entrance to the W.

"The home was built as the residence of William and Mary Beckett in 1903. The Becketts, who operated a grocery business, resided in the structure until 1915 when it sold to Timothy Easter, a government engineer. Between 1919 and 1941 I.R. Warts, a retired farmer, and his wife owned the house and upon his death his son Williard Warts, proprietor of "Grand View" Stock Farm in Lamine township obtained possession for 1 year. In 1943 it was sold to Wm. I Viertel followed by James T. and Ages Mills, retired farmers, in 1945. The present owner, Walter S. Declue (past superintendent at the Missouri Training School), and his family have resided in the house since 1959.

"The structure sits on the NW corner of 3rd & Walnut Sts., facing E onto Walnut. There are no outbuildings associated with the property." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 343-348

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No