Salem Baptist Church/Salem Baptist Church Pastors - Skipperville, AL
Located at 3432 CR 23
Location: Alabama, United States

Salem Baptist Church
This Church was organized August 3,1868, under a brush arbor, by Elias John McLendon and John Bradley. The first building was log house near the cemetery west of the Edd Dykes's place. First known as "Antioch" the church was later named Salem. On September 6,1871 one acre of land for the church was purchased and donated by Rev. John Bradley, the first pastor. Construction on the present church was begun in 1903 and various modifications have been made over the years.

Salem Baptist Church Pastors
John Bradley, Hargrove D. Cumbie, R.B. Arnold, J.E. Smoots, C.C. Kirkland, J. Alfred Phillips, H. Gunter, R.C. Deal, R.W. Stuckey, J.E. Franks, J.R. Byrd, R.M. Shirah, Eddie Johnson, W.S. Dean, C.W. Stutts, W.C. Henson, A.B. Conant, J.B. Johnson, A.O. Martz, Kiedell Thomas, Harvey W. Beasley, William A. Baker, Bobby Andrews, Johnny B. Spurling, Clyde Hancock, Jim Mitchell and the present pastor, Dean Gatch.
Marker Name: Salem Baptist Church/Salem Baptist Church Pastors

Marker Type: Rural Roadside