Schwartz Residence - Boonville, MO
15S E 522608 N 4314142
Built behind the Episcopal Church, but had to be moved when the church built their education building.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: 8th St., 12nd house S of E. Spring St., E side, Boonville
Built: 1900
Architect/Builder: Frank H. Smith
Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Frank H. Smith
Current Occupant: Private Residence

"Built: 1870's [1900-1910]
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
Typical of style, the structure has turned posts and brackets on the raised 1 story frame porch on the SW corner, and chamfered corners on the extended ell on the NW corner. Windows are attenuated and are 1-over-1. The entrance has a transom and retains its Eastlake interior door. There is a gable roofed addition to the N which has an entrance to the W and a pent roofed ell to the E.

"The rear part of this house was built in the 1870's by Frank H. Smith and originally sat on the present site of the Evangelical and Reformed Church Educational Building 416 7th St. Between 1900 and 1910 the front section in a Queen Anne style was built. When the Church constructed its new building in 1954, this house was moved to its present location. At its original location it was the residence of Frank H. Smith and the Wade Davis family until about 1947 when it was sold to the Evangelical Church and then to the present owners.

"A gable roofed frame garage to the S of the residence is the only outbuilding. The residence and garage face W onto a gravel cul-de-sac where 8th street dead ends." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1134-1137

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: Inside City