Jewett Property - Boonville, MO
In a section of town when the Queen Anne style was a fad during the building is the area.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Walter Reed
Current Occupant: Private Residence

Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
The front "T" shaped structure has an ornate Eastlake porch on its W facade. The gable end of the S bay of this facade is filled with fishscale shingles and the attic window has a pent roofed cap. The S facade has a 2 part enclosed pent roofed porch. Extending to the E is a room and a breezeway which joins the 2 sections of this structure. The rear l½ story part has a gable roof running N to S which has skews and a raking cornice. It has a W entrance. Windows in both parts are generally l-over-l, trabeated, and shuttered. Interior millwork in the front part is of Eastlake design with a bull's eye motif.

"It appears that the back structure originally faced Spruce St. between 1910 and 1917 it was turned and joined to 800 3rd St. By 1913 Walter Reed, a Bookkeeper at the Citizens Trust Co. was in residence here. The next owner was John Wilson. By 1968 it was the residence of Wanda Wells and Donna Overshiner. The structure then stood vacant until it was purchased in 1979 by the present owner who has plans to restore it with period fixtures.

"The structure sits on the SE corner of Spruce and 3rd Sts., facing W. There are no outbuildings. A concrete wall is to the N & W, and a brick patio is located between the 2 sections." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 306-309

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No