Milk Platform - Beerzerveld, NL
32U E 332393 N 5818799
In this rural part of the Netherlands, you will find several historical milk platforms. This is one outside the Dogger milk producing farm, with several old milk churns/milk cans.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

About the milk churns:

"A milk can is a can of 20, 30 or 40 liters that originally served to store and transport fresh milk. It was an everyday object on the farm until the 1970s. The most common size was 40 liters. Around 1970 iron milk cans were replaced by aluminum cans of 30 liters. These cans had several advantages over their predecessors. For example, the cans caused less noise during transport on flat cars, rusty cans no longer had to be sanded and buses made of aluminum were lighter. A milk churn always had rounded seams, in accordance with legal regulations.

When the cows were milked, the milk was poured through a teems (sieve) into the milk churn and stored there. The milk cans were put on the side of the road. There they stood until they were picked up by the milkman to be transported to the dairy.
The milk cans were collected twice a day for the hygiene of the fresh milk, with the exception of Sundays. Cooling the buses to prevent acidification was a problem. The farmers often hung a bent copper tube with holes around the top of the bus through which water flowed from the tap. The flowing water over the milk churn provided some cooling. On hot days, however, the milk was sometimes already sour when it arrived at the factory"

Source: (visit link)

The milk producing farm Dogger does not have its own website, but it is mentioned on Facebook as the highest milk producing farm in the area in 2019. (visit link)
Milk platforms condition: Have seen better days

Type: Milk platform by the road