First United Evangelical Church - Baltimore MD
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website:

"According to the 65th Anniversary book, which may be viewed from a link below, the church organized in 1849. The decision to organize was made by a number of German men. The church took its beginning on December 1, 1849 in the Eastern Hall corner of Broadway and Eastern Ave. It was incorporated by the State Legislature on September 1, 1850.

The first pastor, however, was Rev. J.F. Feisel. Rev. Feisel served the congregation for less than one year. The Rev. Schwartz was at that time the Pastor of the Broadway Methodist Episcopal Church. He resigned from this church and accepted the call to First German United. He also took along 36 families from the Broadway Methodist church.

The Rev. A. Schwartz, D. D., erected a new Lutheran church in 1852 on Eastern Avenue, between Register and Bank streets. The church building is a two-story brick edifice and the congregation also owned a schoolhouse. There were 300 hundred families in this church, and its membership was at one time, over 800. The Sunday-school was also very large. [source: History of Baltimore 1729-1898, Elliott]

The church is listed on the 1860 Wood’s Directory at 234-236 Eastern Avenue (today 1725 Eastern Avenue). The Rev. Andrew (Andreas) Schwartz was the pastor at that time."

Active Church: No

School on property: No