Mill Wheel - St. Marys, ON
Mill Wheel displayed in St. Marys
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Mill Wheel is on display in St. Marys, Ontario by the Thames River. The mill wheel was created by Barber Sons, Meaford and installed around 1910. Milling first started in this area in 1843. The mill wheel was in use until the 1950s. The mill itself closed in 1977. In 1997 the St. Marys LACAC restored the Mill Wheel and had it placed here with a plaque.

PLAQUE TEXT:
"MILL WHEEL

THOMAS INGERSOLL ESTABLISHED A GRIST MILL ON THIS SITE IN 1843 AND MILLING CONTINUED HERE UNTIL THE MID-1970'S. THIS MILL WHEEL, MANUFACTURED BY BARBER SONS, MEAFORD, WAS INSTALLED C. 1910 REPLACING EARLIER WATER WHEELS. IT PROVIDED WATER POWER UNTIL THE 1950S ALTHOUGH BY THEN THE MILL WAS ALSO USING ALTERNATE POWER SOURCES.

THE BLACK WHEEL PORTION OF THIS MACHINERY IS A TURBINE, ORIGINALLY SITTING FLAT IN THE MILLRACE. THE GREEN SHAFT (ORIGINALLY MUCH LONGER) WENT UP TO THE RED CROWN GEAR. OAK TEETH FITTED INTO THE GEAR CASTING, HELD BY WOODEN WEDGES. THE GREEN HORIZONTAL SHAFT TURNED A PULLEY THAT WAS BELTED TO DRIVE THE CHOPPING, ROLLING OR GRINDING MACHINERY INSIDE THE MILL.

IN 1997, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF ST. MARYS LACAC, THIS MACHINERY WAS RESTORED AND PLACED BESIDE THE MILL RACE AS A REMINDER OF A MAJOR INDUSTRY IN THE COMMUNITY'S HISTORY."
Type of Machine: Mill Wheel

Year the machine was built: 1910