Site FIRST Used as a Cemetery - Moody, TX
14R E 655595 N 3465015
A 1981 Texas Historical Marker at Naler Cemetery, Moody, TX, indicates that this site was first used as a cemetery for the burial of Polly Naler in 1863.

Mrs. Naler is buried inside a curbed plot with a daughter, Minerva, and her husband, Melton Bailey. Outside the curbing are her daughter, Nancy, and husband, Joseph. A short, marble headstone marks her final resting place, and while it is fairly worn, it is still legible:

Pollie Naler

Born
In Georgia
May 4, 1813.

Died
In Texas
May 25, 1863.

----*----

The historical marker provides some background:

Joseph Naler (1803-1882) migrated to this area from Georgia in 1851. Originally part of his land, this site was first used as a cemetery in 1863 for the burial of his wife Polly (Pruitt) (b. 1813). Naler died in Waco and was later reinterred here. The burial ground was chartered in 1900 and a cemetery association was organized in 1947. The original 2-acre tract was later enlarged by the addition of adjoining land, the former site of a Cumberland Presbyterian Church building. Started before the founding of Moody, the cemetery contains the graves of many pioneer settlers.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event