Iglesia de Nuestra Señora de la O - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Baroque church in Triana
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The church of Nuestra Señora de O is located in Calle Castilla, in the Triana neighbourhood of Seville, where a former hospital dedicated to the saints Brígida, Justa y Rufina was built in the 15th century. In 1560, the congregation dedicated to the Virgin and the O was established, i.e., the expectancy of Childbirth.

The growing devotion to the brotherhood in the Triana neighbourhood resulted in the construction of a new monastery on top of the church of the old hospital. Completed in 1702, it is of Sevillian Baroque style and was built with the modest contributions of the locals. Furthermore, it is the only parish in the city of Seville owned by the brotherhood and not the Diocese.

The main altarpiece, built in 1630, is of Baroque style. It has one main structure with three aisles separated by four Solomonic columns, benches and attic. It is dominated by the image of Our Lady of the O, the image of the candlestick carved from cedar wood by Antonio Castillo Lastrucci.

The Sagrario Chapel houses the popular “Jorobaíto de Triana”, Nuestro Padre Jesús Nazareno a work or art by Pedro Roldán in 1685."

Masses:
Monday to Saturday 20:30