Sorlie Memorial Bridge - Grand Forks, North Dakota
14T E 647221 N 5310001
Sorlie Memorial Bridge connects the East end of Demers Ave. in Grand Forks, ND, to East Grand Forks, MN, over the Red River. It is also known as the Red River Bridge.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Sorlie Memorial Bridge is mentioned in NORTH DAKOTA - A GUIDE TO THE NORTHERN PRAIRIE STATE (1938).
(From the POINTS OF INTEREST section):
"3. SORLIE MEMORIAL BRIDGE across the Red River connects Grand Forks, N. Dak., and East Grand Forks, Minn., on US 2. It is dedicated to the late A. G. Sorlie, former Governor of the State, and was built in 1929."

The bridge was constructed in 1929 by the Minneapolis Bridge Company. It is still used today for road transportation between North Dakota and Minnesota. The bridge was submerged during the Red River flood of 1997.
Book: North Dakota

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 152