Capilla del Carmen - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
29S E 765336 N 4141881
The Capilla del Carmen is a small chapel that is located in the Triana neighborhood , in Seville , Andalusia, Spain. It is located on the west side of the Triana Bridge.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"It was built designed by the architect Aníbal González and its construction ended in 1928.

History
In 1918 a new wider and more robust deck was built for the Triana bridge and this brought with it the widening of the streets that flowed into it. The widening of the street on the Triana side brought the entrance of the bridge closer to the door of the food market. For this reason, a staircase was built in front of the market entrance to access the bridge. This work also brought with it the destruction of the old existing chapel. The devotion of the neighbors for the Virgen del Carmen led the City Council to commission a new chapel from the architect Aníbal González , which was completed in 1928.

Features
It is a small building. It is made of exposed brick and ceramics from Triana, the work of Emilio García García, who collaborated on the project with Aníbal González.

The construction consists of two bodies joined by another rectangular. One is a low building with a ceramic-coated dome. In the dome is the shield of the Order of Carmen. Above the dome there is a small temple with green columns and within it some sculptures of Santa Justa and Rufina that shield the Giralda . 2 The second body, with an octagonal floor plan, is a slimmer and taller tower in the form of a bell tower. Due to its small size, it has been compared to a temple or shrine.

Brotherhood of the Virgen del Carmen
Previously there was a chapel in the Altozano de Triana square, near the Barcas bridge. Inside there was a painting of the Virgen del Carmen with the Child. When the Puente de Barcas was dismantled in the 1840s and construction began on the current Isabel II bridge, the painting was moved to the Capilla de los Humeros. The current Triana bridge was inaugurated in 1852 and the painting returned to its old chapel in Altozano. When, at the beginning of the 20th century, the primitive chapel had to be demolished with the construction of the new bridge deck, the painting was taken to the Santa Ana Parish . In 1928 the new Carmen chapel was completed and the painting was moved to it.

On July 28, 1928, the creation of the Brotherhood of Glory of Our Lady of Mount Carmel was canonically approved. The painter Juan Antonio Rodríguez Hernández restored the primitive painting, of unknown author and date. The simpecado of this brotherhood, made by Rodríguez Ojeda, occupies a space in the church of the Brotherhood of the O."

(visit link)

There are no masses, since it is a chapel where the Virgin is, and the procession in which the faithful carry her is on July 15 and 16.