La casa natal de José María Blanco White - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
José Blanco White was born here
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Es: Ubicada en la esquina de las Calles Jamerdana y Ximénez de Enciso. En pleno Barrio de Santa Cruz, y a escasos metros del Hospital de los Venerables. Es una casa del siglo XVIII, que en su momento fue residencia de la Marquesa de Torreblanca. La placa que recuerda el nacimiento del poeta.

"En esta casa nació el poeta sevillano
José María Blanco White
Una vida dedicada a combatir la tolerancia
Sevilla 1775 - Liverpool 1841"

"José María Blanco White
(José María Blanco y Crespo; Sevilla, 1775 - Liverpool, 1841) Escritor español. De origen irlandés, se ordenó sacerdote y fue canónigo de la capilla real de San Fernando en Sevilla. En 1810 emigró a Inglaterra, donde publicó la revista El Español (1810-1814). Se convirtió al anglicanismo y después al unitarismo. Es autor de una novela (Luisa de Bustamante o la huérfana española en Inglaterra, 1840) y de poesías. Son célebres sus Cartas de España (1822), escritas en inglés con el seudónimo de Leocadio Doblado, y su soneto Night and Death (1828), elogiado por Coleridge.

José María Blanco White descendía por línea paterna de una familia irlandesa católica de comerciantes que se había afincado en España tiempo atrás. Su abuelo, William White, había abierto tienda en Sevilla a comienzos del siglo XVIII; de modo que cuando muchos años después, establecido en Inglaterra, Blanco White empezó a firmar sus escritos con esa especie de doblete bilingüe, no estaba haciendo en realidad otra cosa que restituir junto al apellido españolizado el viejo apellido familiar.

El joven José María, al que no atraía la profesión del comercio y sí los estudios de letras, optó por la carrera eclesiástica como medio más fácil de dedicarse a ellos; así, aunque las dudas sobre su vocación religiosa ya habían hecho su aparición, en 1796 recibió el título de bachiller en teología y se ordenó de subdiácono, y el 21 de diciembre de 1799 recibió la ordenación sacerdotal. Al mismo tiempo participaba intensamente, junto con Manuel María de Arjona, Alberto Lista, Félix José Reinoso y otros literatos, en la Academia de Letras Humanas que se reunía en Sevilla y para la que escribió varias composiciones poéticas.

En 1801 obtiene por oposición la plaza de magistral de la capilla real de San Fernando de la catedral de Sevilla; dedicado desde entonces a la predicación, entre 1802 y 1803 se produce su crisis religiosa, que le lleva a abandonar progresivamente su ministerio y a refugiarse en la poesía y las humanidades. En 1805, alegando problemas de salud, consigue permiso eclesiástico para trasladarse a Madrid, donde residirá dos años y medio; en la capital asiste a la tertulia de Manuel José Quintana y colabora en el recién fundado Instituto Pestalozziano.

En los meses anteriores a la invasión napoleónica entabló relaciones con una humilde mujer de la que apenas se sabe nada; un hijo de ambos nacería en 1809, cuando Blanco ya ha abandonado Madrid camino de Sevilla. De nuevo en su ciudad natal, convertida, por poco tiempo, en centro de la resistencia antinapoleónica, José María Blanco White colabora en el Seminario Patriótico con artículos en que muestra lo avanzado de sus posiciones políticas, hasta que la Junta Central clausura el periódico. Ante el avance de las tropas francesas, se traslada a Cádiz y decide emigrar a Inglaterra, rumbo a la cual se embarca el 23 de noviembre de 1810. Nunca más volvería a pisar suelo español. Comenzaba así la segunda etapa de su vida, facilitada por el hecho de conocer la lengua inglesa, sin que ello bastara para allanar del todo su emigración en la sociedad británica.

En cualquier caso, y gracias a ese voluntario exilio, la obra de José María Blanco White es una de las más críticas que puedan hallarse sobre su patria de origen. "Transplantado a orillas del Támesis y escribiendo en inglés, Blanco disfrutaba, sin duda, de una independencia de juicio y libertad de criterio de los que no disponían sus colegas de la Península, sumergidos en el remolino de las breves insurgencias revolucionarias o aplastados por la paz sepulcral de los gobiernos conservadores." Estas palabras de Juan Goytisolo, crítico entusiasta de su obra y su figura, resumen con acierto las condiciones que Blanco White eligió para la creación de un discurso especialmente lúcido, de activa denuncia de las causas seculares del atraso español.

Esa empresa lo condujo a participar con ensayos literarios en periódicos de exiliados españoles y a fundar El Español (1810-1814), cuyo objeto era defender la causa española y la alianza hispano-inglesa frente a Napoleón; sus artículos, sin embargo, fueron mal recibidos por las autoridades de su país de origen debido a la radical apelación que contenían a la soberanía del pueblo y la simpatía que el autor mostraba hacia los movimientos de la emancipación americana.

El regreso de Fernando VII y la restauración del absolutismo en España en 1814 debió de suscitar en Blanco White un hondo desengaño; simultáneamente se produjo en él el proceso de aclimatación a la vida inglesa: acogido a la iglesia anglicana, de la que se convirtió en ministro ese mismo año (la temática religiosa y teológica estará ya siempre presente en sus escritos y reflexiones), comienza a redactar en inglés un diario íntimo.

Puesta de nuevo de actualidad la situación de su patria con el pronunciamiento de Rafael del Riego y el inicio del Trienio Liberal (1820-1823), Blanco White escribe, a petición de un periódico inglés, sus Letters from Spain (Cartas de España, publicadas en volumen en 1822 y de nuevo en 1825), obra con patente huella autobiográfica que firmó con el seudónimo de Leocadio Doblado y que le otorgaría cierto renombre en el panorama literario de su país de adopción. Por esas mismas fechas escribe poesía en inglés: de un célebre soneto suyo, “Night and Death”, llegó a decir Coleridge que era “el soneto más bello y más grandiosamente concebido de nuestra lengua”. También por entonces el editor Ackermann le propuso dirigir un periódico en español: surgió así Variedades o El Mensajero de Londres (1823-1825), una de las publicaciones que contribuyeron a difundir el romanticismo entre el público hispanohablante.

Nombrado Master of Arts del Oriel College, en 1826 se traslada a Oxford, y en 1832 a Dublín, acompañando al arzobispo Richard Whately; son años de intenso debate acerca de cuestiones teológicas que desembocarán en una nueva crisis religiosa: disconforme con el dogmatismo anglicano, Blanco White abraza el unitarismo, se traslada a Liverpool en 1835 y publica allí, en ese mismo año, Observations on Heresy and Orthodoxy. Aquejado desde 1837 por graves dolencias, los tres últimos años de su vida transcurren en una silla de ruedas. En los meses finales de 1839 y el inicio de 1840 escribe de nuevo poesía en su idioma materno, y una novela que deja inacabada, Luisa de Bustamante o la huérfana española en Inglaterra.

Cuatro años después de su muerte su amigo J. H. Thom publicó en Londres The Life of the Reverend Joseph Blanco White, written by himself with portions of his correspondence (1845), cuyo núcleo, la autobiografía, no sería vertido al español hasta la década de 1970. Es entonces cuando se produce en España el “descubrimiento” de Blanco White como figura emblemática del transterrado y del heterodoxo. A esa recuperación han contribuido decisivamente los estudios de otro español exiliado, Vicente Llorens (especialmente la antología de obras en español por él publicada, 1971), así como la Obra inglesa que prologó Juan Goytisolo (1972) y sendas traducciones de las Cartas de España (1972) y de la Autobiografía (1975) realizadas por Antonio Garnica."

(visit link)

En: "Located on the corner of Jamerdana and Ximénez de Enciso streets. In the Barrio de Santa Cruz, and a few meters from the Hospital de los Venerables. It is an 18th century house, which at the time was the residence of the Marchioness of Torreblanca. The plate that remembers the birth of the poet.
translate"The Sevillian poet José María Blanco White was born in this house. A life dedicated to fighting tolerance Seville 1775 - Liverpool 1841"

Jose Maria Blanco White
(José María Blanco y Crespo; Seville, 1775 - Liverpool, 1841) Spanish writer. Of Irish origin, he was ordained a priest and was a canon of the royal chapel of San Fernando in Seville. In 1810 he emigrated to England, where he published the magazine El Español (1810-1814). He converted to Anglicanism and later to Unitarianism. He is the author of a novel ( Luisa de Bustamante or the Spanish orphan in England , 1840) and poetry. Famous are his Letters from Spain (1822), written in English under the pseudonym Leocadio Doblado, and his sonnet Night and Death (1828), praised by Coleridge.

José María Blanco White descended through the paternal line from an Irish Catholic family of merchants who had settled in Spain some time ago. His grandfather, William White, had opened a shop in Seville in the early eighteenth century; so that when many years later, established in England, Blanco White began to sign his writings with that kind of bilingual doublet, he was not really doing anything other than restoring the old family name together with the Spanish surname.

The young José María, who was not attracted to the profession of commerce and yes to the studies of letters, opted for the ecclesiastical career as the easiest way to dedicate himself to them; thus, although doubts about his religious vocation had already made their appearance, in 1796 he received a bachelor's degree in theology and was ordained a subdeacon, and on December 21, 1799 he received priestly ordination. At the same time he participated intensely, together with Manuel María de Arjona, Alberto Lista, Félix José Reinoso and other writers, in the Academy of Human Letters that met in Seville and for which he wrote several poetic compositions.

In 1801, by opposition, he obtained the post of magisterial of the royal chapel of San Fernando of the cathedral of Seville; dedicated to preaching ever since, between 1802 and 1803 his religious crisis took place, which led him to progressively abandon his ministry and take refuge in poetry and the humanities. In 1805, alleging health problems, he obtained ecclesiastical permission to move to Madrid, where he would reside for two and a half years; in the capital he attends the gathering of Manuel José Quintana and collaborates in the recently founded Pestalozzian Institute.

In the months before the Napoleonic invasion, he struck up a relationship with a humble woman about whom little is known; a son of both would be born in 1809, when Blanco had already left Madrid on his way to Seville. Back in his hometown, converted, for a short time, into the center of the anti-Napoleonic resistance, José María Blanco White collaborates in the Patriotic Seminarywith articles in which he shows how advanced his political positions are, until the Central Board closes the newspaper. Before the advance of the French troops, he moved to Cádiz and decided to emigrate to England, towards which he embarked on November 23, 1810. He would never set foot on Spanish soil again. Thus began the second stage of his life, facilitated by the fact that he knew the English language, although this was not enough to completely pave the way for his emigration in British society.

In any case, and thanks to that voluntary exile, the work of José María Blanco White is one of the most critical that can be found about his homeland. "Transplanted on the banks of the Thames and writing in English, Blanco undoubtedly enjoyed an independence of judgment and freedom of opinion that his colleagues on the Peninsula did not have, submerged in the whirlpool of brief revolutionary insurgencies or crushed by the sepulchral peace of conservative governments." These words by Juan Goytisolo , an enthusiastic critic of his work and his figure, correctly summarize the conditions that Blanco White chose for the creation of a particularly lucid speech, actively denouncing the secular causes of Spanish backwardness.

This company led him to participate with literary essays in newspapers of Spanish exiles and to found El Español (1810-1814), whose purpose was to defend the Spanish cause and the Spanish-English alliance against Napoleon ; His articles, however, were poorly received by the authorities of his country of origin due to the radical appeal they contained to the sovereignty of the people and the sympathy that the author showed towards the movements of American emancipation.

The return of Ferdinand VII and the restoration of absolutism in Spain in 1814 must have caused a deep disappointment in Blanco White; Simultaneously, the process of acclimatization to English life took place in him: welcomed into the Anglican church, of which he became a minister that same year (religious and theological themes will always be present in his writings and reflections), he begins to write in English an intimate diary.

Bringing the situation of his country back into the news with the pronouncement of Rafael del Riego and the beginning of the Liberal Triennium (1820-1823), Blanco White writes, at the request of an English newspaper, his Letters from Spain ( Letters from Spain , published in volume in 1822 and again in 1825), a work with a clear autobiographical imprint that he signed with the pseudonym of Leocadio Doblado and that would give him a certain reputation in the literary panorama of his adopted country. Around the same time he writes poetry in English: from a famous sonnet of his, "Night and Death", Coleridge even saidthat it was "the most beautiful and most grandly conceived sonnet in our language." Also at that time, the publisher Ackermann proposed to him to direct a newspaper in Spanish: this is how Varieties or El Mensajero de Londres (1823-1825) emerged, one of the publications that contributed to spreading romanticism among the Spanish-speaking public.

Appointed Master of Arts at Oriel College, in 1826 he moved to Oxford, and in 1832 to Dublin, accompanying Archbishop Richard Whately; These are years of intense debate about theological issues that will lead to a new religious crisis: dissatisfied with Anglican dogmatism, Blanco White embraces Unitarianism, moves to Liverpool in 1835 and publishes there, in that same year, Observations on Heresy and Orthodoxy . Afflicted since 1837 by serious ailments, the last three years of his life are spent in a wheelchair. In the final months of 1839 and the beginning of 1840 he again wrote poetry in his mother tongue, and a novel that he left unfinished, Luisa de Bustamante or the Spanish orphan in England .

Four years after his death, his friend JH Thom published in London The Life of the Reverend Joseph Blanco White, written by himself with portions of his correspondence (1845), whose core, the autobiography would not be translated into Spanish until the 1970s. [..
Name of Famous Person: José MAría Blanco White

Physical Address: Calle Jamerdana (Sevilla)