Grant Chapel AME Cemetery - Wentzville, MO
From the end of the Civil War until the late 1950's this was the Black community of Wentzville.

County of cemetery: St. Charles County
Location of cemetery: E Koenig St. & Cherry St., Wentzville
Pastor: Pastor James Boler
Number of Grave: 140

I am sure there are many grave sites not marked in this cemetery. It is now a field behind the AME church, and in the wedge between Old US-40 and Old US-61.

Token Tombstone:

Miss MARY THOMAS
DIED
July 1, 1914
AT REST
LIVED AT THE HOME OF
W. C. LINDSAY

"Immediately following Emancipation a black community developed on the eastern edge of Wentzville. A school for blacks was soon established in an old log church near present-day Linn Avenue. Beginning in 1880 school was held at newly erected Grant Chapel AM.E. Church (destroyed), directly behind the present location of Lincoln School, and approximately sixty feet east of the later Grant Chapel AME (c.1930), built on the same lot as the earlier structure.

"Oral sources insist that it was built on land belonging to the AM.E. church, although a deed could not be located. It would not have been unusual if the school was built on church property; often a church was not only the first school, but stood at the center of the black community, both figuratively and geographically. It was a logical location and in this case the lot easily accommodated another building." ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF page 289

"Grant Chapel Graveyard is located directly north of the Grant Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church on East Koenig Avenue. The oldest headstones are those of Sarah Robinson, who died in 1880 at the age of 57 years, Ethel Jones (1894-1899), Hannah Scott Cosby (1861-1900) and Martha Brown (1832-1901). The cemetery has been in some disarray for a number of years. Headstones have fallen over; some have been covered by limbs with branches piled on top of them, and others have become broken or damaged." ~ Wentzville Historic Sites

Name of church or churchyard: Grant Chapel AME Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)