Teerikankaan teilipyörä - Muhos, Finland
Mestaus-patsas Muhoksella Breaking wheel-statue in Muhos
Location: Finland

Tällä paikalla mestattiin ainakin neljä ihmistä 1700-luvun loppupuolella. Muistomerkissä oleva kirves on tarkka replika Kuopion lääninpyövelin kirveestä. Muistomerkin vieressä on infotaulu jossa on selitetty jokainen oikeustapaus. Tämä muistomerkki on Suomen ainoa teilipyörä ja se on pystytetty vuonna 2020 historiallisesti aidolle mestauspaikalle.

At least four people were killed at this place in late 1700's. The axe is an exact copy of Kuopio's executioner's axe. There is also an infoboard which explains every single court case. This breaking wheel is the only one in Finland and it is published in 2020 at historically genuine execution place.
Type of Device: Breaking wheel

What is the approximate age?: 07/25/2020