1965 - Deike Building at Penn State - State College, Pennsylvania

The Deike Building is on The Pennsylvania State University campus in State College, Pennsylvania. Home to the Department of Geosciences and administrative offices of the College of Earth and Mineral Sciences, it was built in 1965. Its dated stone is located at Deike Building Plaza, a sunken terrace along Burrowes Road on the southwest side of the building. Direct view of the maker was obscured on the day of my visit by a black park bench between the glass main entryway to the left and what appears to be steel auditorium doors to the right.
The Deike Building, located on Burrowes Road, was built in 1965 and houses the Department of Geosciences. It contains the department’s faculty and administrative offices, research and instructional labs, a large auditorium, and classrooms. It also houses the administrative offices of the College of Earth and Mineral Sciences, including the Office of the Dean.

The building is named in honor of George H. Deike, Sr., a 1903 mining engineering graduate and long-time member of Penn State’s Board of Trustees. Also housed in Deike are the college’s Museum & Art Gallery, the Fletcher L. Byrom Earth and Mineral Sciences Library, and the Ryan Family Student Center. Named to honor the legacy of the John T. Ryan family, the center is outfitted with collaborative spaces, study rooms, a computer lab and offices for academic advisers and tutors where undergraduate students can gather to meet and study.

Source: PSU

Year of construction: 1965