Wentzville Creamery & Ice Company - Wentzville, MO
Was and ice cream factory, Made Frozen Gold Ice Cream, and today is the Friendship Brewery.

County of pub: St. Charles County
Location of pub: E. Pittman Ave. & S. Whitehead St., SE corner, Wentzville

The webpage for Friendship Brewing Company  and their Facebook  page, to start the information flowing.

Fresh local craft beer. Indoor seating/taproom, very expansive pet friendly patio. Outdoor pavilion/bar. Full kitchen. Non-smoking. See our website! Cheers!

"Trust us, we are very thankful that people wanted to know. Humbled in fact. And we realized that we had been working hard and teasing our prospective customers for a while, but… 102-year old buildings in major disrepair took a LOT of time to make right, especially when we self-perform almost all of the labor. We sincerely thank everyone for their patience and we are confident that folks will think it is worth the wait once they experience Friendship." ~ About Us, Friendship

History of the building:
"The Wentzville Creamery and Ice Company, located at 100 East Pittman, is potentially eligible for individual listing. Ed Kerrenbrock had the building constructed to house the first creamery in the city in 1915. It now houses the Friendship Brewery. Though the facade has lost a few of the openings (loading bays doorways), the building continues to retain its design, as seen in the Bowman and Marshall book on page 78. The creamery was know for its Frozen Gold Ice Cream.

"This resources is a two-story wood frame, gamble end commercial building with a false front and wood shiplap siding. The half light wood door is located just east of center. Two-over-two wood sash windows with double backhand wood face trim are found in the eastern bays. In the historic photo it appears that these windows had 2/2 vertical light sashes, but they are now horizonal lights, although the windows do appear old. The west half of the facade originally had another windows next to the door, and two different loading bays doors with the western most opening being elevated up a half flight, but these openings have been walled in, with the same shiplap siding, seeming to indicate it was done many years ago, possibly even during the period of significance for the historic creamery. The Whiteman elevation has a series of sash windows, some 1/1, some 2/2 sashes and it has a wood panel loading bay doorway. On the facade, centered near the top of the false front/parapet is the old hayloft opening tht now has a stain glass latticed window. The west elevation originally had a series of windows, some 1/1 and some 2/2 vertical light sashes, and the openings have change over the years and doors have been added, but it is not clear which is historic changes and which are later renovations.

"The property is located on the southeast corner. The building is only set back a few feet from the street, and fills the remainder of the property." ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 131-134

"Wentzville Creamery and Ice Company (100 East Pitman), the 1914, false front, wood commercial building that provided ice for the community and affectionately remembered for its Frozen Gold ice cream." ~ Wentzville NRHP Application  Page 31

Address::
100 East Pitman Ave., Wentzville, MO 63385