Bertha Hitch Hall - Historic District A - Boonville, MO
15S E 522066 N 4313664
Kemper Military School structure. This is structure # 18 in the district. At the time of construction and the survey this was 310 Center St. Today, it is addressed as 312.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Center St., 2nd home E of 3rd St., S side, Boonville
Built: 1854
Architect/Builder: F.T. Kemper
Architectural Style: Federal/Greek Revival
Original Occupant: Captain John Porter
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"18. Bertha Hitch Hall, 310 Center Street, c. 1854. Accented by end chimneys, gable end parapet walls and a gable porch cap, this two-story brick structure is built on an L plan and has had several additions to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: c. 1854
Style/Design: Federal/Greek Revival
The structure is accented by end chimneys and gable end parapet walls with corbelled end splays (E & W) and a wide plain wood cornice (N). The primary (N) facade was embellished c. 1890-1910 by an ornate Eastlake 1 story, 3 bay porch with a 2nd story balustrade and a pedimented gable cap filled with fishscale shingles and supported on ornate wood brackets over the 2nd story entrance. Presently all that remains is the 2nd story gable cap and the Eastlake door surrounds. The 1st story now has a l-bay, 1 story frame porch on paired wood columns and has a 2nd story iron railing. Extending to the S are several additions including a 2 story plus basement gabled brick ell which has a pent addition and a 1 story brick addition on its E facade and a 1 story brick addition with stepped parapets E & W on its S facade. The stucco on the N façade obscures window treatment; windows on the sides have soldier course lintels. It was remodeled by Cochran Construction Co. in 1928-9 and in 1958.

"The residence was apparently built by F.T. Kemper in 1854 although there is a possibility it could have been built 1n the early 1840's. For many years it was the residence of Captain John Porter (c.1869), who was a Missouri River ferryman and operated the "Birdie-Brent". In 1917 it served as the Kemper School Infirmary. At present it is the quarters for Kemper's female cadets. A notation on the obverse of a historical photo indicates that the 2nd story was built first with the first story being added when the street was graded. This photo indicates the presence of quoins on the 1st story level.
  The structure is significant historically on a local level as an early residence and a continuous part of Kemper Military School and College.

"The structure faces N onto Center Ave. It sits back from the street. There are no outbuildings. A drive and a parking area are to the S." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1219-1224

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District A

310 Center St.,