Aylor House - Downtown Webb City Historic District - Webb City, Missouri
15S E 369980 N 4112194
This brick, two and one-half story Queen Anne building is located at 128 W. Webb Street in Webb City, Missouri.

128 W. Webb
Aylor House
ca. 1890
[c]

This is a two and one-half story brick Queen Anne style dwelling, constructed for Joseph Aylor, a local businessman who was associating with the mining industry of Webb City and who is associated with another property (commercial) in the district 208-210 N. Main, the Aylor Building. The dwelling has a complex steeply pitched roof with a dominate, projecting front-facing square tower, slate tiles, a decorative metal roof cresting and a decorative metal roof guard located near the base of the roof. The house sits on a stone foundation and has an irregular plan. The facade fronts N. Webb to the east and features an enclosed wrap around porch supported by stone piers. A centered entrance is flanked by a band of four windows with a projecting green metal awning over the windows; the band of windows is continued to the south elevation. The projecting tower is located at north section of the facade, and is half-width of the facade. Located on the second level of the tower are two one-over-one windows with flat stone headers. The setback section of the facade features a matching window. All the windows have awnings that mirror those on the first level. The roofline of the facade holds a small eyebrow dormer with a small window (setback section) and gable dormer (tower) with two small one-over-one windows. The north elevation features two four-light vertical tall and narrow windows with flat stone headers located on the first level of the tower with two one-over-one double-hung windows on the second level. Centered in the north elevation is a stoop supported by stone columns and a centered entrance. Located to the west of the stoop are two one-over-one double-hung windows with flat stone headers and sills. The second level features three one-over-one double-hung windows with flat brick headers and sills. The roofline of the tower holds a brick chimney and the setback section holds two hipped dormers with small windows. The west elevation faces an alleyway; the first level features a centered entrance with a wooden screen door with a one-over-one double-hung window to the left. The right side features an enclosed porch that wraps to the south elevation with a stone foundation and piers. The enclosed porch has a row of several one-over-one windows, on the west and south elevation. The second level of the west elevation features a square projecting bay over the first level entrance and holds one-over-one double-hung windows. The bottom section of the bay is clad in slate shingles. The roofline holds a brick chimney and a hipped dormer with a small window. The south elevation features a centered full-height bay with one-over-one double-hung windows on the first and second level, and a continuous smooth stone sill and header. A hipped dormer with one-over-one double - hung windows is located in the roofline of the bay. A decorative brick instepped corbelling cornice wraps the dwelling.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Webb City Historic District