Villa Voyta by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Villa Voyta by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Originally, the building was an inn built in 1912 in the then fashionable Art Nouveau style on the Prague periphery in the middle of meadows and fields by Mr. Josef Vojtech. It was opened a year later. The inn was given the patriotic name of Daliborka and its appearance can be seen on a period postcard issued by its former owner. During the communist regime (1948-1989) the restaurant was closed down.
In 1990-1991, the building and its garden were renovated into a luxury hotel with a restaurant and bar. Everything was put into a complete Art Nouveau style.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí -'VI.

=========================================================

Puvodne byl objekt zájezdním hostincem, vybudovaným v roce 1912 v tehdy módním secesním stylu na pražské periferii uprostred luk a polí panem Josefem Vojtechem. Provoz byl zahájen o rok pozdeji. Hostinec dostal vlastenecké jméno Daliborka a jeho podobu si mužeme prohlédnout na dobové pohlednici vydané jeho nekdejším majitelem. V období komunistického režimu (1948-1989) byl provoz restaurace zastaven.
V letech 1990-1991 byl objekt se zahradou rekonstruován na luxusní hotel s restaurantem a barem. Vše bylo uvedeno do naprosté stylové secesní podoby.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022