Speeltoren - Edam, Netherlands
31U E 638304 N 5814078
The Speeltoren is the tower of the former Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk, also called the Kleine Kerk, part of a former beguinage in the North Holland city of Edam .
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"Origin
The Church of Our Lady was founded in 1310 and largely demolished in 1883. Two bays of the ship were spared, as well as the play tower. The tower has five sections and has a slender shape. The octagonal (eight-sided) lantern of the tower is made of sandstone and dates from the 16th century. The tower was restored in 1764. Restorations of the tower also took place in the years 1922 to 1924 and in 1972. During the restoration of 1972, another part of the old church was demolished. Due to the demolition work in April/May of that year, the tower was in danger of falling. A collapse was prevented by taking emergency measures. After that, the necessary support was provided, but the tower is not (any longer) perpendicular.

Origin
The Church of Our Lady was founded in 1310 and largely demolished in 1883. Two bays of the ship were spared, as well as the play tower. The tower has five sections and has a slender shape. The octagonal (eight-sided) lantern of the tower is made of sandstone and dates from the 16th century. [1] The tower was restored in 1764. Restorations of the tower also took place in the years 1922 to 1924 and in 1972. During the restoration of 1972, another part of the old church was demolished. Due to the demolition work in April/May of that year, the tower was in danger of falling. A collapse was prevented by taking emergency measures. After that, the necessary support was provided, but the tower is not (any longer) perpendicular.

Clocks
Carillon
Today the carillon has 37 bells in the series a 1 (ca/485 kg)-b 1 -cis 2 chromatic-b 4 connected to the keyboard as c 2 -d 2 -e 2 -chromatic-d 5 . The heaviest four of these were cast by Peter I van den Ghein ; the other 33 in 1970 by Petit & Fritsen Bell Foundry in Aarle-Rixtel . The bells are tuned in the proportional floating tuning .

History of the Glockenspiel
The original chime was replaced around 1568 by that of the Sint-Nicolaaskerk or Grote Kerk of Edam. Until 1922 this set consisted of a diatonic series of two octaves (16 bells including a B flat) mostly cast by Peeter van den Ghein in 1561. In 1922 the bells were sent to Taylorbrought to Loughborough, England, which kept six of the old bells in play and supplemented it with 13 new bells to form a two-octave carillon tuned in proportionate floating temperature. At the 600th anniversary of Edam in 1957, the carillon was again in desolate condition and advice was requested for a restoration. After a lot of quarrels about how and who should carry out the restoration (they wanted a carillon of four octaves), the work remained until the end of the sixties. The advisory committee wanted a three-octave game because there was no more space in the tower. Ultimately, this plan was carried out and Petit & Fritsen was allowed to hang the new bells in the tower. Some of the old clocks are now exhibited in the Grote Kerk in Edam.

Hourly clock
There is also a bell in the tower with tone c 1 that was cast by Henricus van Meurs in 1620. It strikes all hours. According to Loosjes, there was another bell from the same watering can with the text: SOLI DEO GLORIA - HENRICVS VAN MVERS ME FECIT 1620. This was torn and stood at the Edams museum.

Autoplay
In 1970 an automatic game with electro-magnetic crossing hammers was introduced. The old clock and drum pieces that still stand in the tower were made by JP Engelsz in the sixteenth century. It was put back into service during the last restoration in 1999."

In the web (visit link) put that it has 42 bells but wikipedia put 37
Location: