La chapelle Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Lantiern (Morbihan), France
30T E 545104 N 5264030
[FR] La chapelle date de 1182 et appartient aux Templiers jusqu’à leur dissolution en 1312. [EN] The chapel dates from 1182 and belonged to the Templars until their dissolution in 1312.
Location: Bretagne, France

[FR] La chapelle est alors propriété des Hospitaliers de Saint-Jean de Jérusalem. Au XVIe, la chapelle est annexée à l’hôpital de Malansac appartenant à la commanderie hospitalière de Carentoir : en 1574, son commandeur perçoit le tiers des oblations et aumônes de la chapelle.

[EN] The chapel then became the property of the Knights of Saint John of Jerusalem. In the 16th century, the chapel was annexed to the hospital of Malansac belonging to the Hospitaller commandery of Carentoir : in 1574, its commander received a third of the offerings of the Chapel.
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller