Halifax Public Gardens Bandstand - Halifax, Nova Scotia
This beautiful bandstand is erected in the Halifax Public Gardens in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

"Restored in 2011, the bandstand was built in 1887 to commemorate Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee. German-born Henry Busch, a Halifax resident, designed the compact, ornate wooden bandstand. It has been a venue for concerts and been the focus of social events for over 125 years.

It is the literal and figurative heart of the Halifax Public Gardens, occupying the centre of the amalgamated gardens which came to be known
as the Halifax Public Gardens in 1867.

The 32 geometric geometric beds, a common element of Victorian gardens, pre-date the bandstand. During the summer these floating beds, planted in traditional Victorian annuals, provide exuberant colour and complement the intricately carved wooden trim of the bandstand." (visit link)
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Halifax Public Gardens