Wasserschloss Wülmersen - Trendelburg, HE, D
32U E 529771 N 5717405
Wülmersen Manor, also called moated castle Wülmersen, which used to be a knight's seat and agricultural estate in the Diemel Valley in Northern Hesse.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Wülmersen is located on the north-west edge of the Reinhardswald at the west foot of the Eichenberg, the western spur of the Steinkopf (271.1 m). It is located 3.9 km north-northeast of the core town of Trendelburg and 2.3 km north-east of the Deisel district of Trendelburg; 3.1 km (each as the crow flies) to the northeast is Helmarshausen, a district of Bad Karlshafen.

The village of Wülmersen was first mentioned in 1108 as Wilmeressen, when the owner, the Bishop of Paderborn, gave it to the Helmarshausen monastery, which operated it as table goods for over 200 years. In the course of the following centuries, the place name appeared in several changing forms: Wylmerssen (1330); Wilmarsen (1386); Wulmersen (1442).

In 1316, the knight Johann von Stockhausen married the heiress of Wülmersen, Gertrud von Markessen. The Knights of Stockhausen obtained the fief in 1330 and kept it until 1848 (conversion of landgrave fiefs into private property). The family managed it themselves until 1844, from then on it was leased as a manor.

The southeast side of the Wülmersen estate was surrounded by a moat from the beginning of the 18th to the end of the 19th century; therefore the term moated castle Wülmersen has been preserved to this day. Between 1951 and 1956 the estate was sold to the "Hessische Heimat" settlement company, which divided up the land and built six new farmsteads for displaced families as part of the "Trendelburg exemplary measure". The medieval building ensemble was abandoned unused and declared ownerless; 30 years of vacancy caused the medieval building to deteriorate rapidly.

In 1987, the Association for Education and Training (AuF) in the district of Kassel acquired the facility, which consisted almost entirely of rubble. The aim of the association, to enable unemployed young people to gain professional qualifications within the framework of the preservation of monuments, could be implemented here. After training workshops had been set up, the young people began to secure the ruins and rebuild individual buildings and parts of them under the guidance of experienced craftsmen.

In 1995 the reconstruction of the moated castle had progressed so far that the former farm buildings with the former orchard as a tent meadow were available as group accommodation for self-sufficient people. The association received the Hessian award for monument protection in 1989 and the German award in 2000. In 2005, the district of Kassel took over the Wülmersen moated castle with its own "youth and leisure facilities" operation.

In 1997, the country museum was set up in a former stable building, in which annually changing exhibitions on country life and work are shown from May to October. In the adjoining barns, the museum depot is set up as a display depot and can be visited with a guided tour. A kiosk offers refreshment for museum visitors, hikers, cyclists or canoeists. Museum educational events can be booked.

There were two water mills in Wülmersen and another one in the Holzape Valley, which is now home to a fish farm.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined