451 - Queens Park Drive - Crewe, Cheshire UK
A 451 cycle route sign located at the entrance to Queens Park on Queens Park Drive in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The 451 cycle route sign is located at an entrance to Queens Park on Queens Park Drive in Crewe.

Route 451 is a National Cycle Network cycleway 13.9 miles (22.4 kilometres) in length that runs from Nantwich to Sandbach.

The part of the route that runs from Crewe to Nantwich is known as Kings Shilling Way, named to commemorate the men who walked this way to volunteer for military service at the outbreak of the Great War 1914-18'.
(visit link)

The section that and runs between the riverside walks in Nantwich and the historic and recently restored Queen’s Park in Crewe is a direct, ‘green corridor’ which runs parallel to the busy A530 'Middlewich Road' and links directly to some of the major employers in the north-west of Crewe including Leighton Hospital and Bentley Motors." (visit link)

(visit link)

The organisation called SUSTRANS was set up in Bristol in 1977. They had a vision to improve conditions for people walking and cycling.
By the 1990s cycling and walking routes had been built all over the country, mainly using disused railway paths and canal towpaths. In 1995, they campaigned and won the first ever grant from the Millennium Commission for £42.5 million to create a UK-wide network that linked the routes to provide high-quality, convenient routes for walking and cycling. The Network that exists today involves hundreds of partners. Source: (visit link)
Node Number: 451

Reachable Nodes: