'Cheers! 'Fantastic' Stone pub lands top award for sixth time' - The Swan Inn - Stone, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
The Swan Inn is located on Stafford Street in Stone.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Swan Inn is a Grade II listed building dating back to 1771 when it was a warehouse to service the building of the Trent & Mersey Canal. It was converted into a pub in 1851. In 1999 it was totally renovated and now a Freehouse with connections to John Joule & Sons (former Stone brewery).

British Listed Buildings describes the Swan Inn as follows;
"The Swan Public House - GV II
Warehouse, now public house. 1770s. Brick; tile roof with
brick end stacks. 3 storeys; 2-window range, with 4-storey,
single-window range to right. Top brick cornice. Recess to
upper floors to left of centre, and one to upper floors to
left of 4-storey range probably for loading doors. Entrance
has doorcase with frieze, cornice and lantern over 4-panel
door. All except top floor windows have rubbed brick cambered
arches, all have casements; boarded window to top floor of
4-storey range. Rear has large blocked top floor windows.
Probably built in connection with nearby wharf on Trent and
Mersey Canal, c1771." Source: (visit link)

The Swan is a lively traditional pub, with real fires in the winters and a relaxing beer garden for the warmer months. They host an annual beer festival in the second week of July each year and have live music with original and cover bands playing four times a week.

"A thriving freehouse in a carefully renovated Grade II listed building, close to the Trent & Mersey Canal. There are nine hand-pumps; eight of which serve ever-changing beers. There's also four real ciders on draught and bottled varieties too. The pub comprises one long room, one end of which is carpeted. There are coal fires at each end of the room. The pub is dog-friendly. The Swan does not do food and is strictly adults-only at all times. To the rear is a large outside area which is partially covered. The Swan has been the local CAMRA pub-of-the-year and has won numerous other CAMRA awards. Discounts are available to CAMRA members. Its themed beer festival each July is a mecca for beer lovers, 2018 will be the 20th such festival. As to entertainment; The Swan hosts Stone's longest running pub quiz each Tuesday. There's live entertainment in the evening on Wednesday featuring acoustic acts and bands. There's also live music on Thursday and Saturday which varies, though often featuring rock, sometimes from national acts. Entrance is free to all music sessions."
SOURCE: (visit link)

A report about the pub by Rachel Alexander appeared on StokeonTrentLive on 25th June 2022 and reads as follows;

'Cheers! 'Fantastic' Stone pub lands top award for sixth time'

The Swan Inn has scooped another CAMRA accolade

Beer lovers have again raised a glass to one particular town centre pub - after it was handed a top award for the sixth time. This month Stone's Swan Inn was again handed the CAMRA Heart of Staffordshire Pub of the Year gong.

And its owner and manager have dedicated the award to staff at the Stafford Street venue. The Campaign for Real Ale (CAMRA) looks to promote venues which serve up top quality ales and ciders - with several branches all over the nation championing their local boozers.

There's been a CAMRA branch operating from Stafford since the mid-1970s with the current Heart of Staffordshire launched in 2007. Members put the spotlight on venues as far west as Newport, as far east as Uttoxeter, Stone to the north and Penkridge in the south.

Pub owner Geoffrey Blundel and manager Alexandra Hemmings, both from Stone, have praised their staff after picking up yet another award. Geoffrey said: “We won this award in 2003, 2010, 2015, 2017, 2019 and now 2022. We've kept hold of our staff, who we dedicate the award to, all the way through Covid. They’re loved by all the beer drinkers here as they’re knowledgeable about what they are selling.”

Geoffrey said: “We’ve won it six times in 23 years. We’re pretty well known for the selection of beers and we do cater for a lot of CAMRA interests. We have a number of beers, real ales and real ciders that they appreciate.”

“The pub hasn’t changed much since the first time we won - it’s a good, proper, old, traditional pub. I think that’s why we’ve had success. Over the years, we’ve extended the hours, more live music and things like that. We don’t do any food, we are a proper drinking pub.”

Alexandra who’s managed the pub for eight years, added: “We’ve got six lagers on draft, two craft ales, gluten free options on both lagers and hand pulls on the pumps. We’ve also got low alcohol real ale and lager, it’s a bit of everything.

“We try to make sure everyone is catered for. We predominantly use small businesses, small breweries, we don’t tend to go for the big ones. We’ve also got free live music three-times-a week on Wednesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays and a quiz on Tuesdays.”

Geoffrey added: “Kev, our cellarman does a lot of work to make sure our real ales are in tip top condition every day.”

Meanwhile drinkers have praised the boozer. Regular Phil Cheadle, of Stone, said: "The award is richly deserved with the range of real ales they sell. They have good prices, a very good cellarman, and the staff are brilliant. In the evening they have some very good bands on.”

Fellow regular Steve Troon, of Stafford said: "I’ve been coming here for a couple of years. I’m what they call a seasonal drinker, I rate the atmosphere, it’s great in winter. It’s a proper British pub. The service is fantastic.”
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 06/25/2022