Lucky 7 - Duthie Park, Aberdeen, Scotland
Lucky 7 covering eight waymarks all inside Duthie Park in the Scottish city of Aberdeen.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Duthie Park is a large municipal park situated south of the city centre Aberdeen on the north-east coast of Scotland. The park was gifted to the city by Miss Elizabeth Crombie Duthie, in memory of her late uncle Walter and brother Alexander, who purchased the estate of Arthurseat on the northern bank of the River Dee in 1880 for £30,000. William R. McKelvie of Dundee designed the park which was opened by Princess Beatrice on September 27th 1883.

All the waymarks can be found within the park, eight in all, which along with the park itself are:

The Hygeia Monument which commemorates Miss Duthie, who died on March 30th 1885, and the opening of the park.

The statue of Hygeia, which sits on top of the Corinthian Column of the monument.

The four lion statues in pink granite which are situated at the foot of the monument.

The fountain in the park which features four swan spouts and is finished in polished pink Peterhead granite.

A historic information marker next to the park's Model Boating Pond, giving information on its history and refurbishment.

A 'You Are Here' map and sign near the car parking area in the south-eastern part of the park.

The McGrigor Monument, a tall obelisk towards the south of the park overlooking the River Dee, which is a relocated structure, having been originally erected in the grounds of the Marischal College in the city centre.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:

2 Buildings WM13YED