George H. Shirk - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 632766 N 3933176
This pink granite historical marker for George H. Shirk, former Mayor of Oklahoma City, is in Rose Hill Burial Garden - in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

This pink granite historical marker relates a brief biography of George H. Shirk, a former Mayor of Oklahoma City. The marker is set near Shirk's grave. The text on the monument is:

GEORGE H. SHIRK
1 May 1913 - 23 March 1977

He was a product of the city and the state that he loved, and his life was dedicated to the betterment of both. An attorney by profession, he became a historian and a community leader. His was the impetus for the City Charter, the Firefighter's Museum, the Atoka Water Project, the Will Rogers World Airport, and, as Mayor of Oklahoma City, the vision for urban renewal. A Phi Beta Kappa, he was honored with a doctoral degree by Oklahoma City University and served on its Board of Trustees. As President of the Oklahoma Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Officer, and Trustee for the National Trust for Historic Presentation, he made a commitment to his heritage and in doing so was admitted to the Oklahoma Hall of Fame and the National Cowboy Hall of Fame, and received the Oklahoma Bar Association Award for distinguished service. He served his country in World War II as a Colonel, G-1 SHAEF, and became Chevalier in the French Legion of Honor.

He was indeed Oklahoma's Ambassador of Goodwill

The reverse side of the monument contains this title and quote:

Mr. Oklahoma History
GEORGE HENRY SHIRK

History is the rigid and unbending framework by which the present has been cast and molded. If one is ignorant of the past he loses the connection with his own roots.
Heritage is the personality, the color, and the character wrapped around that framework. It gives us our collective moral fiber and our sense of purpose.

(signed) George H. Shirk
County: Oklahoma