This You are Here map is at the CCC Overlook and Trailhead.

Soon after entering Palo Duro Canyon you will reach a Lookout and El Coronado Lodge and Visitors Center. An information map includes a You are Here marker, indicating the trailhead for the CCC Trail.

Text on map:

The CCC Trail
Built in the 1930's by the Civilian Conservation Corps, this trail originally served as the workers' only path between the canyon rim and floor. Today, you can use it to hike to the bottom of the canyon.

Going Down
Today, this trail is one of only two that wind from the canyon rim to its floor. Descending nearly 500 feet, you can see all four of the canyon's distinctive layers of rock up close just by hiking a single trail.

In their footsteps
During the 1930's, young men working in the Civilian Conservation Corps built this trail and much of the rest of Palo Duro Canyon State Park. The CCC was a relief program during the Great Depression, putting men to work developing parks all over the United States. You can see the CCC's work along this trail today; look for four bridges constructed from hand-cut local stone as you hike.

Safety First CCC Trail
*This trail is nearly 1 1/2 miles long one-way, and almost 3 miles round-trip. Remember that the return hike is uphill and climbs nearly 500 feet.
*This trail is steep and rocky, so consider using a walking stick. If you have hip or knee problems, exercise additional caution.
*This trail is only open to hikers.
*Wear closed-toed shoes, hats and suncreen.
*Carry at least 1 quart of water per person, per mile. That's 3 quarts of water for this round-trip hike.
*If you bring your pets with you, keep them on a leash at all times and carry additional water for them.
*Weather conditions can change rapidly, and flash flooding can pose a serious danger. If water begins to rise quickly, move immediately to higher ground.
Location Name: CCC Trailhead