Semana Santa Cáceres - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Holy Week in Cáceres
Location: Extremadura, Spain

Holy Week in Cacereña is home to some of the oldest brotherhoods in Spain. It is celebrated from April 1 to 9, 2023, although on Friday of Sorrows some brotherhoods already procession.

One of the most important moments takes place at midnight from Wednesday to Thursday, with the procession of the Black Christ , which performs a medieval parade exclusively inside the walled enclosure. It leaves the Church of Santa María la Mayor at 00:00 hours in absolute silence, returning to the same place. The Black Christ is a carving from the 14th century, which is located throughout the year in the Chapel of the Blázquez.

Curiosities
• Holy Week in the city of Cáceres has been declared a Festival of International Tourist Interest , due to the beauty of its parades within an incomparable setting.
• These are ideal dates to visit the city of Cáceres, to participate in the sobriety and religious fervor that permeates every corner. In addition, the processions are accompanied by the typical "saetas", overwhelming songs dedicated to the steps sung by anonymous people.
• The origin of the Brotherhood of the Black Christ is thought to be related to its founding in Portugal (year 1319). Specifically, there were 20 Knights Templar who fled after the official disappearance of the Order of the Temple a few years earlier.

About this celebration
Of the 16 brotherhoods that participate in these days of Holy Week , the oldest are the following: