Water Wheel - Museum of Dartmoor Life, Okehampton, Devon, UK
Outside the Museum of Dartmoor Life in public view in the car park is this preserved water wheel.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The water wheel has a plaque which reads:

'Okehampton & District
Museum of Dartmoor Life

This waterwheel is on permanent loan from South West Water and was removed from Coombe Park Farm on the site of Roadford Reservoir in 1986. The 16' diameter, 'over-shot' wheel with its rim gear drive mechanism was used to power barn machinery including a small corn mill and a corn thresher from the late 19th century.

Thanks are due to the following for their assistance with it's removal, restoration and installation here:-

Devon Aircraft Research & Recovery Team (Robin Hood, Steve Casely.
Thomas E. Hood & Andrew Hawkins), Alan Endacott, Edgar Davey & Fernley Yeo (for voluntary assistance), The Rotary Club of Okehampton, Okehampton Town Council, West Devon Borough Council, Dartmoor National Park Authority, The Countryside Commission, The Northcott Devon Foundation & The Drapers' Company (for financial assistance) and Neutra Rust International Ltd (manufacturers of 'neutra rust' high performance coatings).

Unveiled by the Rt. Hon. Richard Luce M.P.,
Minister for the Arts