Historic Watermill - The Museum of Dartmoor Life, Okehampton, Devon, UK
The Museum of Dartmoor Life is located in this historic watermill.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The museum has its original structure over three floors where exhibits are now housed. All power is electric being added to the mains of the town when electricity was introduced. All displays and technologies inside run on electric including television, audio, heating, a lift and alarms. Above the entrance door is the old milling hatch and inside the spaces where the mill machinery once stood are now filled with a cider press and other exhibits.

Outside there is a cobbled street and outbuildings housing the Tourist Information Centre, offices and cafe.

The museum website describes its restructuring:
(visit link)

'The Museum of Dartmoor Life’s museum’s original collection, which was transferred from a private museum, soon outgrew the space available and in 1983 sufficient grants and donations (£50,000 in total) had been raised to renovate the three-storey mill building. This entailed re-roofing the building and completely gutting the interior. As far as possible, the original architecture and construction was replicated,

In 2005 the museum closed for 12 months for extensive renovation and modernisation. This project cost some £700,000 and was funded by the Heritage Lottery Fund with additional support from Okehampton Town Council, West Devon Borough Council, Devon County Council, the Okehampton United Charity and the Dartmoor National Park Authority. The improvements included new electrics and heating throughout the building, partial air-conditioning, a lift and modifications to facilitate access, a state-of-the-art exhibition gallery and new interpretive displays.

In recent years the museum has enjoyed an excellent reputation as a focal point for community activities, events and exhibitions. It provides a meaningful visitor experience and enjoys positive reviews from internal and external visitors. Volunteers have always been the lifeblood of the organisation and the museum’s current volunteers provide a range of services and disciplines to maintain the day to day operation.

Since 2014 the museum has undertaken the role of providing tourist information for North Dartmoor and the local area.'
Year built?: Unknown

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: No