Drenthe - Overijssel Grenspaal - Coevorden, NL
32U E 344833 N 5835715
Landmark between province Drenthe - Overijssel located at Scheerseweg near Coevorden, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

"Coevorden is a city in the southeastern part of the province of Drenthe. Coevorden is located a stone's throw from the German border.

Coevorden is already an ancient city that has been inhabited since at least the eleventh century AD. The name Coevorden refers to a fordable place for cows in a river.
The history of Coevorden is shaped by several disputes between stewards and bishops, various battles and sieges. In the sixteenth century the city was besieged by the Spaniards for eleven years. When Prince Maurits finally succeeded in liberating the city in 1592, a large part of Coevorden was set on fire by the Spaniards. Almost all buildings in the city were lost during this fire and all historical buildings that are currently found in the city are from after the siege. Later the city would be captured by the Bishop of Munster and at the end of the eighteenth century by the French. The French would hold the city for almost twenty years."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Type Of Crossing: Province