Berlin's Museum Scene - Berlin, Germany
33U E 391289 N 5820092
The rich art collections of Berlin, specially on the Museum Island in the Central District, is one place you have to see.
Location: Berlin, Germany

The Museum Island (German: Museumsinsel) is a museum complex on the northern part of the Spree Island in the historic heart of Berlin. It is one of the most visited sights of Germany's capital and one of the most important museum sites in Europe. Built from 1830 to 1930 by order of the Prussian Kings according to plans by five architects, Museum Island was designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1999. It consists of the Altes Museum, the Neues Museum, the Alte Nationalgalerie, the Bode-Museum and the Pergamonmuseum. As Museum Island includes all of Spree Island north of the Unter den Linden, the Berliner Dom is also located here, near the Lustgarten. To the south, the reconstructed Berlin Palace houses the Humboldt Forum museum and opened in 2020. Since German reunification, the Museum Island has been rebuilt and extended according to a master plan. In 2019, a new visitor center and art gallery, the James Simon Gallery, was opened.

Source: (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1000 Places to see before you die - Patricia Schulz, The new full coulor second edition, 2011

Page Location in Source Book: 164-165

Type of Waymark: Site