(Former) Harris Creek Baptist Church
This church is now "New Day Family Fellowship". Unknown when change occurred.

Historical Marker:

Worship services of the Harris Creek Baptist Church were held for a time in the home of Aquilla and Delila Jones. In 1872 the couple gave this 1.6-acre site for construction of a church and schoolhouse and for a cemetery. In 1879 the fellowship joined Leon River Baptist Association and later Waco Baptist Association. In 1928 after a period of growth a new sanctuary was erected during the pastorate of the Rev. Kermit Melugin. A Methodist congregation shared the facility from 1932 until 1960. A new brick auditorium was dedicated in 1977.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Church Address: