Ganzepoot - Nieuwpoort, Belgium
31U E 482849 N 5664938
[EN] De Ganzepoot is a complex of locks in the inner port of the Belgian city of Nieuport. [FR] De Ganzepoot est un complexe d'écluses dans le port intérieur de la ville belge de Nieuport . [NL] De Ganzepoot is een sluizencomplex in de achterhaven van de Belgische stad Nieuwpoort.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"Six waterways meet in the complex, which are connected to the North Sea via the Ganzepoot and the IJzermonding.

From the Langebrug on the west side of the complex, six hydraulic engineering works of art can be seen in a semi-circular shape (hence the name "Ganzepoot"). These alternately ensure the drainage of part of the De Polders and the shipping connections. Drainage is via a weir, inland navigation vessels pass through a lock.

The original works of art, dating from the second half of the 19th century, were completely destroyed during the First World War. From there, during the Battle of the Yser, the Yser plain was flooded to stop the advance of the Germans. The infrastructure was rebuilt in a slightly modified form immediately after the end of hostilities."