Heartland YMCA - Boonville, MO
15S E 522032 N 4313511
This was originally the field house and pool annex for the Kemper Military Academy, now the facility houses the YMCA

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: 3rd St. & Spruce St., NW corner, Boonville
Built: 1923-1925
Architect/Builder: T.A. Johnson
Architectural Style: Neo-Classical
Original Occupant: Field House and Pool
Current Occupant: YMCA
District Map
Phone: 660.882.8500

Check out the interior and the activities  provided at this facility. There is even a rifle/pistol range in the basement

"We are an organization like no other. The YMCA is the leading nonprofit committed to strengthening community by empowering young people, improving the health and well-being of people of all ages and inspiring action in and across communities.

"The Y is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to put Christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind and body for all.

"Guided by our core values of caring, honesty, respect and responsibility, the Y is dedicated to giving people of all ages, backgrounds and walks of life the opportunity to reach their full potential with dignity." ~ Heartland YMCA

  Interior spaces include a large indoor track area and shooting range in the basement level. The main floor is divided into 2 areas: a large open gym floor 2 stories in height and a smaller section at the E end which has 1 story offices, stairways, and bleachers located at the 2nd story.

"This structure faces E onto 3rd street and sits at the corner of 3rd and Spruce streets. Porter street runs NS along the pool annex then turns E at a right angle and runs along the field house to Join 3rd street. The field house forms the southeastern boundary of the Kemper campus and its district.
  An asphalt drive and parking area are immediately to the W of the structure." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 238-243

YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes