Kloster Öhningen - Öhningen, BW, D
32T E 491502 N 5278662
Öhningen Monastery is a former Benedictine monastery and Augustinian monastery in Öhningen in the district of Konstanz.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

History

According to a post-dated document from the 12th century, the Öhningen monastery was founded by Count Kuno in 965 as a Benedictine monastery. Augustinians are documented as early as 1145, and from 1378 the monastery was continued as an Augustinian monastery through incorporation into the diocese of Constance. The abbey was abolished between 1802 and 1805 as a result of Napoleon's wave of secularization after the French Revolution.

A new building was reported as early as 1188. In 1516 the convent building was rebuilt. Between 1604 and 1626, Prince Bishop Jakob Fugger von Kirchberg had the monastery church of St. Hippolytus and Verena rebuilt in the late Renaissance style. Prince Bishop Johannes Franz Vogt von Altenummerau and Praßberg (1645–1689) had the upper Vogthaus rebuilt after war damage. The organ builder Johann Christoph Albrecht from Waldshut was supposed to build a new organ in 1707 on behalf of Prince Bishop Johann Franz Schenk von Stauffenberg, but the plan was not carried out.

Current situation
The buildings and the church still exist today. The former collegiate church is now the Catholic parish church of St. Hippolytus and Verena. The former bailiwick of the monastery was extensively renovated in 2004 and now serves as the town hall.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Kloster Öhningen

Klosterplatz