(Back façade) Palacio Episcopal de Cáceres - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Back of the builidng is Renaissance
Location: Extremadura, Spain

"Located to the left after entering the enclosure through the Arco de la Estrella , the Episcopal palace of the bishop of the current diocese of Coria-Cáceres stands on a site that until 1261 had been occupied by a series of shops.

It presents its main façade, in the Renaissance style , towards the Plaza de Santa María. In this cover of 1587 a semicircular arch with two rows of cushioned ashlars framed with two columns can be distinguished. Within the set, two medallions with figures of what appear to be two American Indians, a man and a woman, give an idea of ??the region's participation in the colonization of America . On the upper frieze is the name of the bishop of the diocese of Coria (currently Coria-Cáceres ), under whose mandate the palace was built, Pedro García de Galarza. Crowning the central window, surrounded by ashlarspadded, like the rest, appears the Galarza coat of arms. Inside there is a porticoed courtyard dotted with various episcopal coats of arms.

Rear facade from the tower of Bujaco .
The rear facade, facing the Adarve de la Estrella, is in the Renaissance style . From the 16th century, it belonged to the main entrance of the San Pedro seminary, built outside the wall. The cover is very similar to that of the Plaza de Santa María, only that instead of the Indians there are two allegorical female figures: one carries a sword and a scale ( justice ) and the other, a column ( fortress ) . In its reconstruction, two very similar ashlars with the letters EC and EG of the inscription on the upper part were altered, so that it reads "Calarça" and "Goria", instead of "Galarça" and "Coria".

In 1583 the monarch Felipe II stayed in this palace when he returned from his coronation as King of Portugal ."

Date of origin:: 1587

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)