Caw Gap - Hadrian's Wall, Northumberland, UK
Hadrian's Wall was built around AD122, Turret 41a near Caw Gap.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The wall stretches 73 miles from Segedunum at Wallsend on the River Tyne to the shore of the Solway Firth. The Roman wall was built as a defensive fortification during the rule of Emperor Hadrian, and it follows the ridge of the Whin Sill giving spectacular crags and scenery. Milecastles or forts, each with a kitchen and barracks for a small garrison, were built along the wall, as well as two observation towers. Seventeen larger forts with large gates were also built into the wall which held 500 to 1,000 troops, infantry or cavalry. To the south of the wall, the Roman’s dug a wide ditch or vallum with 6 feet high earth banks because they were afraid of the Brigantes tribe of northern England might join up with the tribes of Lowland Scotland
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Kingdom < 509 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free

Opening days/times:
Access is available to the public at all times, however, parking charges may apply at certain locations along the wall length.

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces