Comstock Bridge - East Hampton, CT
18T E 712776 N 4603338
While covered bridges are common in Vermont and New Hampshire, they are a rarity in Connecticut. This one was built in 1840. It's had its problems with a truck crashing thru the floor in the 1920's. The CCC did some major work in the 1930's.
Location: Connecticut, United States

West of the crossroad, State 16 climbs to the crest of a hill and on the long and steep descent, at 5.9 m. affords an excellent view of distant wooded hills. The highway crosses Salmon Brook at 7 m. Here, downstream (L) stands Comstock Bridge, one of the few remaining covered bridges in the State, now closed to traffic but preserved for its historic interest.

American-Guide-Series - Connecticut: a Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People, p.446

Book: Connecticut