Maison Renaissance - Langres, France
31T E 674494 N 5303821
[EN] Built between 1540 and 1550, this house is the finest example of Renaissance civil architecture in Langres. [FR] Construite entre 1540 et 1550, cette maison est le plus bel exemple de l'architecture civile langroise de la Renaissance.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Built around 1550, this high-ranking residence is made up of two buildings, one on the street, the other on the garden, connected by a side corridor leading to a spiral staircase. The kitchens in the basement take their days on the lowered courtyard, at the foot of the garden facade. Under this courtyard is a cistern for rainwater, drawn from a coping topped with a dome.

The facade develops a complex rhythm consisting of two levels and an alternation of wide and narrow bays. The columns in the Ionic and Corinthian orders punctuate each level, accentuating the relief of the overall composition. The stone mullions and braces of the windows contribute to the grid of the facade.

Abundant and varied, the upper frieze made up of plant ornaments contrasts with the sobriety and regularity of the lower frieze, made up of animal skulls, or bucranes. The semicircular door enhanced with an opening and a triangular pediment is decorated with a plant garland from which emerge lion's muzzle and ram's heads."