Chapelle des Monts ou la Recevresse - Avioth, France
Next to the Basilique Notre-Dame d'Avioth is the Recevresse which is a unique Gothic edifice.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The building is a place where pilgrims could donate money, which is still the case.
La Recevresse was restored from 1844 to 1846.

The Basilique Notre-Dame d'Avioth is built in Gothic style. Every year in July, pilgrims from all over the world visit the church.

Avioth is a small village with about 150 inhabitants. That a church of this size has been built at all is attributed to the discovery of a small wooden figure in the 12th century. It was the Virgin and child. This find prompted thousands of pilgrims to visit the site and the ecclesiastical and feudal authorities supported the construction of a church worthy of this pilgrimage. It is believed that the Recevresse was built on the spot where the Virgin and Child were found.

A life-size reproduction of the Recevresse can be seen at the Cité de l'architecture et du patrimoine in Paris

It was a couple of nice buildings to visit. The church can be seen from a long distance and both outside and inside it is impressive.
Lots of details on both buildings.

Source:

Goggle Tranlate:
A côté de la Basilique Notre-Dame d'Avioth se trouve la Recevresse qui est un édifice gothique unique.
Le bâtiment était un lieu où les pèlerins pouvaient donner de l'argent, ce qui est toujours le cas.
La Recevresse a été restaurée de 1844 à 1846.

La Basilique Notre-Dame d'Avioth est de style gothique. Chaque année en juillet, des pèlerins du monde entier visitent l'église.

Avioth est un petit village d'environ 150 habitants. Le fait qu'une église de cette taille ait été construite est attribué à la découverte d'une petite figure en bois au 12ème siècle. C'était la Vierge à l'enfant. Cette découverte a incité des milliers de pèlerins à visiter le site et les autorités ecclésiastiques et féodales ont soutenu la construction d'une église digne de ce pèlerinage. On pense que la Recevresse a été construite à l'endroit où la Vierge à l'Enfant a été retrouvée.

Une reproduction grandeur nature de la Recevresse est visible à la Cité de l'architecture et du patrimoine à Paris
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00106459

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Chapelle