McColl Fossil Centre - Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 429338 N 5445290
The McColl Fossil Centre is a small hut that displays fossils found around the Nanaimo area, including a massive palm frond. The hut is located at the Vancouver Island University campus in Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The McColl Fossil Centre is a small, hexagonal hut located just south of the Environmental Sciences building (370). It has glass sides, so visitors can view the fossils on display inside. The hut was built around a chunk of rock containing a massive fossil of a cretaceous palm frond, reported to possibly be the largest plant fossil in North America. The palm frond was found in 1996 while a rock cut was being excavated for the new Duke Point Highway, approximately where Cedar Road now crosses it. Also in the hut are several tables with a number of other plant and marine fossils.

An information board beside the hut describes the discovery of the palm frond and the local geology:
In 1996, excavator Jim Bell noticed a giant palm frond on the 20 ton block of sandstone he was removing, during the construction of the Duke Point Highway. This location was adjacent to the Cranberry Arms Pub in Cedar. The palm frond impression was one of many fossils found at this site, and is evidence of life in the Cretaceous 80 million years ago. Local enthusiasts and paleontologists from around the world have come here to collect the precious carbon layers found in rocks, that record the early development of flowering plants. The Cranberry Arms fossils and related coal seams provide clues as to the warmer climate on Vancouver Island when the dinosaurs roamed the land and large marine reptiles ruled the sea.
What kinds of fossils are found here:
Massive palm frond fossil, other small plant and marine fossils