Basilique Notre-Dame d'Avioth - Avioth - France
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Basilique Notre-Dame d'Avioth is built in Gothic style. Every year in July, pilgrims from all over the world visit the church. It has been classified as a French historical monument since 1840.
Avioth is a small village with about 150 inhabitants. That a church of this size has been built at all is attributed to the discovery of a small wooden figure in the 12th century. It was the virgin and her child. This find prompted thousands of pilgrims to visit the site and the ecclesiastical and feudal authorities supported the construction of a church worthy of this pilgrimage.
A small wooden chapel was quickly replaced by a church of stone. The oldest part of the church is the pillars of the choir, which can be dated back to the 12th century. For the next few centuries, the church has still been built, and the building in its Gothic style is a distinctive center of the village.
It was a couple of nice buildings to visit. The church can be seen from a long distance and both outside and inside it is impressive.
Lots of details on both buildings.

source:

Google Translate:
La Basilique Notre-Dame d'Avioth est de style gothique. Chaque année en juillet, des pèlerins du monde entier visitent l'église. Il est classé monument historique français depuis 1840.
Avioth est un petit village d'environ 150 habitants. Le fait qu'une église de cette taille ait été construite est attribué à la découverte d'une petite figure en bois au 12ème siècle. C'était la vierge et son enfant. Cette découverte a incité des milliers de pèlerins à visiter le site et les autorités ecclésiastiques et féodales ont soutenu la construction d'une église digne de ce pèlerinage.
Une petite chapelle en bois fut rapidement remplacée par une église en pierre. La partie la plus ancienne de l'église est constituée des piliers du chœur, qui peuvent être datés du XIIe siècle. Au cours des siècles suivants, l'église a encore été construite et le bâtiment de style gothique est un centre distinctif du village.
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00106460

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Église