Schiffsanlegestelle - Brunnen, SZ, Switzerland
The ferry landing of Brunnen in the northeast of Lake Lucerne.
Location: Schwyz, Switzerland

EN: The ferry landing of Brunnen is located near the center of the village. The one-story building with the ticket office also contains a small bistro.

Brunnen is the most important landing place in the canton of Schwyz on Lake Lucerne (but the canton also borders two other lakes with commercial passenger shipping).

It is located on the main line leading from Lucerne to Flüelen. There are eight connections per day in each direction. In addition, there are two short direct connections to Treib and in the evening it is the terminus for two lines from Lucerne.

Commercial passenger shipping in the modern sense began on the lake as early as 1837, and today's fleet still consists of five steamboats from the first two decades of the 20th century, in addition to the modern ships.

DE: Die Schiffsanlegestelle von Brunnen befindet sich nahe des Dorfzentrums. Das einstöckigen Gebäude mit der Ticketverkaufsstelle enthält auch ein kleines Bistro.

Brunnen ist die wichtigste Anlegestelle im Kanton Schwyz am Vierwaldstättersee (der Kanton grenzt noch am zwei andere Seen mit kommerzieller Personenschifffahrt).

Es liegt an der Hauptstrecke, die von Luzern nach Flüelen führt. Pro Tag fahren acht Verbindungen je Richtung. Dazu kommen noch zwei kurze Direktverbindungen nach Treib und Abends ist es die Endstation für zwei Linien von Luzern her.

Die kommerzielle Personenschiffahrt im heutigen Sinne begann auf dem See schon 1837. Die heutige Flotte besteht neben modernen Schiffen auch noch aus fünf Dampfschiffen aus den ersten zwei Jahrzehnten des 20. Jahrhunderts.
Body of water served: Lake Lucerne

Places served: