OLDEST - Residence in Snyder - Snyder, TX
Relocated to the grounds of the Scurry County Historical Park.

Scurry County Historic Village

"The Cornelius-Dodson House, the oldest residence in Snyder, was built in 1883 by Dr. J. C. Cornelius, a retired Confederate Army Surgeon who came west following the Civil War. The house is referred to as a Tennessee Cumberland Style house having a sloped roof with a fireplace in each of the two front rooms. Dr. Cornelius built much of the house himself, using lumber shipped by rail from Fort Worth to Colorado City, about 20 miles away, then hauled to Snyder by wagon. The original flooring remains in the parlor and the bedroom. The bedroom also has its original tongue and groove ceiling. Wood used in the other rooms during restoration was milled to match

The Cornelius-Dodson House is an interpretive restoration since no inventory of the original furnishings was available. The bedroom is furnished with items of the 1880 period. The kitchen is furnished in the pioneer period of early Scurry County settlers. The dining room and parlor are of a later period, circa 1910.

On April 6, 1981, the house was moved to the present site. (Scurry County Heritage Village) With the completion of the restoration, a formal opening was held in June of 1984 to coincide with the 100th Anniversary of Scurry County."

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Front of building