Juan de Loxa - Granada, Andalucía, España
The name Juan de Loxa for this library
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Place:
In the neighborhood of Albaicín, heritage in UNESCO, there is this building with the library.
You can give books and the library is into the net of digital ebooks of Andalucía.

How we can read in this new (visit link) The Municipal Library of the Albaicín has received the name of the poet and communicator from Granada, Juan de Loxa, following the agreement adopted in the Honors and Distinctions Commission, held last February, with the unanimous support of all the political groups represented in the City Council of Grenade.

Thus, coinciding with the commemoration of Book Day, the distinctive plaque with which Granada pays "a well-deserved tribute" to one of the most representative figures of Granada culture since the Transition has been discovered. According to the mayor of the city, Francisco Cuenca, "a great cultural agitator and, above all, a free spirit who served as a link between generations at the service of poetry."

Person: Juan de Loxa
Juan de Loxa is the pseudonym of Juan García Pérez ( Loja , Granada , April 23, 1944 - Madrid , December 15, 2017 ) 2 who was a Spanish writer , poet and journalist .

Biography
He studied at the Colegio del Sacromonte, Faculty of Philosophy and Letters of the University of Granada , Teacher Training Colleges of Granada and Murcia , and Image Sciences at the Complutense University of Madrid .

Trajectory
He founded in 1967 and directed since then, for more than twenty-five years, the radio program Poesía 70 , broadcast by Radio Popular de Granada for the COPE chain , which would also become a magazine, publishing three numbers, and from which he emerged with His impulse was the Manifiesto Canción del Sur in 1969 , which he founded together with Carlos Cano and Antonio Mata.

For several years he directed the cultural pages of the Granada newspaper Patria , and wrote numerous articles published in the Granada newspaper Ideal , as well as in other national newspapers and magazines. He was the founder of the counter-cultural magazine El Despeñaperro andaluz , and wrote, without signing them, scripts for prominent radio and television figures.

In 1986 he founded the Museo Casa Natal de Federico García Lorca in Fuente Vaqueros , an institution he directed until 2006 . Since 2006, he has been a member of the Academy of Good Letters of Granada .

Work
Las aventuras de los (1971).
Christian Dios en cada rincón de mi cuerpo, (libro de las monjas) (1982).
Juegos reunidos,(memoria 1967-2007 y pico) (2009).
Y lo que quea por cantar (1980).
Una noche en la vida de Quintero, León y Quiroga (1976) (2006).
La poesía más revoltosa: desde Dadá a Granada.
Granada en lienzo de plata (2006). Discurso de entrada en la Academia de Buenas Letras de Granada.
Parole, parole (2011).
He has also published many texts in collective works, and in publications of the Federico García Lorca Cultural Board on Rafael Alberti , Nicolás Guillén and Federico himself . Many others remain unpublished. He also composed flamenco lyrics considered anonymous by those who sing them, and songs for albums by singer-songwriters such as Enrique Moratalla and Enric Hernaez . He gave lectures at universities and other cultural centers in Spain and other countries.

Distinctions
Ondas Award ( 1982 ) for the radio program Poesía 70 .