McClurg Covered Bridge - Washington County, Pennsylvania
17T E 546939 N 4475047
The McClurg Covered Bridge (38-63-13), built in 1909, may be found in Hanover Township Community Park in Washington County, Pennsylvania.

From (visit link)

This bridge is located in Hanover Township Park, on the south side of State Route 4004, approximately 1 mile west of Florence, in Hanover Township. The park gate is not always open, but access can usually be obtained by stopping in the township office across the road form the park entrance.

The structure utilizes the Kingpost Truss and is 24 feet long and the width is 12 feet 3 inches, it crosses a small ravine. The year and builder of the bridge is unknown, it is owned and maintained by the county.

The McClurg/Devil's Den Bridge is covered on its sides and portals with barn red vertical plank siding, and is pierced on each side by three rectangular windows, as well as the eave openings. The bridge also has a roof of cedar shakes and a deck of crosswise planking. It rests on stone and mortar abutments with short stone and mortar wingwalls, and has an additional U shaped vertical timbers support under the middle of the deck that rests in the ravine. The covered bridge has two commonly used names. It is referred to as "Devil's Den" because of the cave hidden behind the waterfall near where the bridge used to stand. The current name, McClurg is derived from the family that owned the land around where the bridge originally stood.

In 1952, only the original weatherboard remained of this bridge's Kingpost construction. Today, it is unknown how much, if any, of the original siding remains. The County moved the bridge in 1987 form its original location over King's Creek, just north of Paris in the northwest corner of the County, to its present location over a small dry ravine in Hanover Township Park. The Bridge is only open to foot traffic.
Current Condition of Bridge: good

Description of Covered Bridge: