España - Granada, Andalucía, España
Coat of XV century
Location: Andalucía, Spain

In this coat of arms the two largest political entities existing in the peninsula were represented Iberian at the end of the 15th century: the Crown of Castile , which extended from north to south of the peninsula, from the Bay of Biscay to the Mediterranean , and which included the territories of the current autonomous communities of Galicia , Principality of Asturias , Cantabria , Basque Country, La Rioja , Castilla y León , Madrid , Extremadura , Castilla-La Mancha , Region of Murcia , Andalusia and the Canary Islands ; and the Crown of Aragon , which grouped together the current autonomous communities of Aragon , Catalonia , the Valencian Community and the Balearic Islands , in addition to other extra-peninsular territories, distributed throughout the Mediterranean basin.

The coat of arms of the Catholic Monarchs was formed by a quarter in which the arms of Castile alternated (gules, and a golden castle, crenelated with three battlements, with three tributes, the one in the middle larger and each tribute also with three battlements, masonry of sable and lightened with azure) and León (of silver and a lion of purple, crowned with gold, sole and armed with gules); with those of Aragon (gold and four gules) and the Two Sicilies (divided and flanked, head and points of gold and four gules, silver flanks and a sable eagle, crowned with gold, pitted and membrada de gules). Later, after the conquest of Granadain 1492 the emblem of this kingdom was added (silver and a natural pomegranate , cracked gules, carved and leafed with two leaves of sinople). The coat of arms is frequently accompanied by two emblems in gules: the yoke with the Gordian knot cut with the nickname " Tanto monta " of Fernando and the bundle of arrows of Isabel.

Your impression of the sculpture?: